CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – The Indiana State track & field teams saw several impressive performances on day two of the Missouri Valley Conference Indoor Championships, highlighted by a MVC title and four additional All-MVC accolades.
Â
Following two days of competition, the Sycamore men find themselves in third with 60 points, trailing Northern Iowa (73) and Illinois State (68). They lead Drake (50), Bradley (47), Loyola (23), Southern Illinois (15), Valparaiso (13) and Evansville (2). The women currently sit in a tie for second with Illinois State with 56 points while Southern Illinois is in first place with 96 points. The Sycamore women lead Northern Iowa (53), Loyola (44), Missouri State (31), Bradley (30), Drake (12), Evansville (10) and Valparaiso (2).
Â
Jocelyn Quiles picked up the only MVC title from either team, dominating the women's 3000-meter run. Entering with a career-best 3K time of 9:50.29, the senior managed to cut eight seconds off of that time to win the event with a time of 9:42.54, nearly seven seconds in front of second place. She now owns the third-best 3K time in Sycamore history.
Â
Also earning All-Valley honors on the women's side was
Selene Weaver. In the first MVC Championship of her career, the freshman didn't back down, battling her way to a third-place finish and vault of 3.81m (12-06.00). Fellow Sycamore
Taylor Pierce also scored in the event, placing seventh with a clearance of 3.61m (11-10.00).
Â
Battling all afternoon and evening was
Mia Mackenzie in the women's pentathlon. Mackenzie ended the competition in second-place with 3303 points, giving her All-MVC honors. She placed second in both the 60-meter hurdles (9.16) and long jump (5.32m) to help boost her to the runner-up finish.
Kamille Gaskin-Griffith also scored in the pentathlon for the Sycamores, finishing fourth at 3208 points while
Alexis Grider stole a point in eighth at 2944.
Â
The horizontal jumps continued to produce impressive results for the men on day two of the championships. A day removed from winning the MVC championship in the long jump,
Dearis Herron was named the Valley runner-up in the triple jump with a season-best jump of 14.88m (48-10.00) and was followed by
Emmanuel Odubanjo who also earned All-MVC honors with a third-place finish and leap of 14.69m (48-02.50).
Â
Indiana State's men also got scoring contributions in several other events throughout the afternoon. Senior
Cale Kilian raced his way to a fourth-place finish in the mile run, clocking a time of 4:18.04 to earn five points for the Trees.
Â
In the field, the duo of
Wyatt Puff and
Brett Norton earned a crucial nine points for the Sycamore men. Puff, a freshman, placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 16.67m (54-08.75) and was followed by Norton in fifth who recorded a mark of 16.43m (53-11.00).
Â
Elsewhere in the field,
Callan Whitehouse led the way for the Blue & White in the pole vault, earning four points by placing fifth with a final vault of 4.66m (15-03.50). Freshman
Gavin Holz also scored a point for ISU in the event, finishing eighth at 4.51m (14-09.50).
Â
Competing in four of seven events in the heptathlon, Mitch Conard will enter day two of the competition in fourth place with a score of 2868. The sophomore recorded personal-bests in the 60-meter dash at 7.16 to start the day and then in the high jump at 1.93m (6-04.00).
Â
On the women's side, ISU got scoring efforts from three athletes on the day, including
Ryann Porter in the triple jump who placed fifth with a distance of 11.68m (38-04.00). She was joined in the field by
Jayla Bynum who threw her way to a sixth-place finish in the shot put at 14.45m (47-05.00).
Â
In the first oval event for the women, freshman
Sydney Partyka used a strong performance in the mile to bring home three points for the Sycamores, placing sixth and crossing the line at 5:10.86.
Â
Saturday also proved to be a big day for the Sycamores in qualifying for finals, as the men managed to send 10 additional athletes into Sunday's final rounds while the women send three more athletes.
Â
The first preliminary round of the day featured
Matthew Lewis-Banks in the men's 60-meter hurdles. The junior came out with a vengeance, clocking the fastest time in the prelim of 7.95. In the very next event, freshman
Tahj Johnson punched his ticket to the 400-meter dash finale, sprinting to the fourth-best prelim time of 49.96.
Â
Following the strong start, the flood gates opened during the men's 60-meter dash semi-final. An unheard of five Sycamore sprinters managed to qualify for the final round on Sunday, led by
JaVaughn Moore with the fastest prelim time of 6.81. He will be joined by
Jarel Shaw (6.85),
Jhivon Wilson (6.89),
Noah Malone (6.89) and
Blayne Harrington (6.90) when they line up tomorrow afternoon.
Â
Momentum continued to carry the Trees as three more athletes qualified for finals in the 800-meter run.
Will Smith and
Leroy Russell both earned automatic qualifiers by placing second in their heats with times of 1:56.04 and 1:53.88, respectively.
Wyatt Wyman will join them as well, earning a time qualifier mark of 1:54.36.
Â
For the women, both
Ryann Porter and
Riley Tuerff will represent the Blue & White in the women's 60-meter hurdles after clocking times of 8.91 and 9.04, respectively, in the prelim round.
Iyanla Hunter will also make an appearance on Sunday in the 400-meter dash after clocking the sixth-best preliminary time of 58.03.
Â
Competition on Championship Sunday is slated to begin at 11 a.m. ET with the remaining events of the heptathlon. The meet will be streamed live beginning at 12:15 p.m. on ESPN3.
Â
Men's Team Scores
1. Northern Iowa - 73
2. Illinois State - 68
3. Indiana State - 60
4. Drake - 50
5. Bradley - 47
6. Loyola - 23
7. Southern Illinois - 15
8. Valparaiso - 13
9. Evansville - 2
Â
Women's Team Scores
1. Southern Illinois - 96
2. Illinois State - 56
2. Indiana State - 56
4. Northern Iowa - 53
5. Loyola - 44
6. Missouri State - 31
7. Bradley - 30
8. Drake - 12
9. Evansville - 10
10. Valparaiso - 2
Â
Women's Day Two Champions
Jocelyn Quiles - 3000m Run
Â
Men's Day Two All-MVC
Dearis Herron - Triple Jump - 2nd
Emmanuel Odubanjo - Triple Jump - 3rd
Â
Women's Day Two All-MVC
Mia Mackenzie - Pentathlon - 2nd
Selene Weaver - Pole Vault - 3rd
Â
Men's Day Two Scorers
Cale Kilian - Mile - 4th
Wyatt Puff - Shot Put - 4th
Brett Norton - Shot Put - 5th
Callan Whitehouse - Pole Vault - 5th
Gavin Holz - Pole Vault - 8th
Â
Women's Day Two Scorers
Kamille Gaskin-Griffith - Pentathlon - 4th
Ryann Porter - Triple Jump - 5th
Jayla Bynum - Shot Put - 6th
Sydney Partyka - Mile - 6th
Taylor Pierce - Pole Vault - 7th
Alexis Grider - Pentathlon - 8th
Â
Men's Day Two Final Qualifiers
Blayne Harrington - 60m Dash
Tahj Johnson - 400m Dash
Matthew Lewis-Banks - 60m Hurdles
Noah Malone - 60m Dash
JaVaughn Moore - 60m Dash
Leroy Russell - 800m Run
Jarel Shaw - 60m Dash
Will Smith - 800m Run
Jhivon Wilson - 60m Dash
Wyatt Wyman - 800m Run
Â
Women's Day Two Final Qualifiers
Iyanla Hunter - 400m Dash
Ryann Porter - 60m Hurdles
Riley Tuerff - 60m Hurdles
Â
Men's Day One Champions
Dearis Herron - Long Jump
Â
Men's Day One All-MVC
Napoleon Hernandez - 2nd
Cale Kilian - DMR - 2nd
Leroy Russell - DMR - 2nd
Wyatt Wyman - DMR - 2nd
Frankie Young III - Long Jump - 3rd
Â
Women's Day One All-MVC
Morgan Dyer - DMR - 3rd
Sierra Long - DMR - 3rd
Jocelyn Quiles - DMR - 3rd
Sydney Partyka - DMR - 3rd
Â
Men's Day One Scorers
Brett Norton - Weight Throw - 6th
Â
Women's Day One Scorers
Kaitlyn Davis - Long Jump - 4th
Claire Pittman - Long Jump - 6th
Â
Men's Day One Finals Qualifiers
JaVaughn Moore - 200m Dash
Jarel Shaw - 200m Dash
Â
Women's Day One Finals Qualifiers
Reynei Wallace - 200m Dash
Â
For the latest information on the Sycamore Cross Country and Track & Field teams, make sure to check outÂ
GoSycamores.com. You can also find the team on social media includingÂ
Facebook andÂ
Twitter.
Â
- #MarchOn -
Â
Â